Achtung:

Sie haben Javascript deaktiviert!
Sie haben versucht eine Funktion zu nutzen, die nur mit Javascript möglich ist. Um sämtliche Funktionalitäten unserer Internetseite zu nutzen, aktivieren Sie bitte Javascript in Ihrem Browser.

Info-Icon This content is not available in English
Show image information

Workshop Lie Groups und Lie Algebras Bedlewo, September 4-15, 2000

Lecture schedule for Monday, 4.09

 

  9:00-9:50 Joseph A. Wolf The Bott-Borel-Weil Theorem for Direct Limit Groups I. Structure of Direct Limit Groups and Algebraic Ind-Groups
10:00-10:50 Karl-Hermann Neeb Unitary highest weight representations of locally finite Lie algebras I
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
  11:30-12:30   Bent Orsted Unitary representations of infinite dimensional Lie groups of hermitian type I
13:00-14:00 Lunch
No lectures in the afternoon

 

Lecture schedule for Tuesday, 5.09

 

  9:00-9:50   Hideki Omori Generalized Lie groups and the setup for exact quantization
  10:00-10:50 Helge Glöckner Universal Complexifications of Banach Lie Groups
10:50-11:10 Coffee Break
  11:10-12:00 Gerard Misiolek Diffeomorphism groups and nonlinear pde's
  12:10-13:00 Wojciech Wojtyñski Banach string-Lie groups
13:00-15:00 Lunch Break
15:00-15:50 Peter Maier On central extensions of certain infinite-dimensional Lie groups
  16:00-16:50 Claus Mokler The C-valued points of the algebra of strongly regular functions of a Kac-Moody group

 

Lecture schedule for Wednesday, 6.09

 

  9:00-9:50   Joseph A.Wolf The Bott-Borel-Weil Theorem for Direct Limit Groups II
10:00-10:50   Karl-Hermann Neeb Unitary highest weight representations of locally finite Lie algebras II
10:50-11:10   Coffee Break
  11:10-12:00 Bent Orsted Unitary representations of infinite dimensional Lie groups of hermitian type
12:10-13:00 Günther Czichowski Structure Groups and Equivalence of Abel and Lie Equations
13:00-15:00 Lunch   Break
15:00-15:50 Alice Fialowski Construction of Miniversal Deformations of Lie Algebras
16:00-16:50 Cornelia Vizman Diffeomorphism groups with right invariant metrics: geodesics and curvature
16:50-17:15   Coffee Break
Special Lecture
17:15-18:00 Joseph A.Wolf:   Crash Course – Cartans, roots and parabolics

 

Lecture schedule for Thursday, 7.09

 

  9:00-9:50   Hideki Omori One must break symmetry in order to keep associativity
10:00-10:50   Gerard Misiolek Diffeomorphism groups and nonlinear PDE's: II
10:50-11:10   Coffee Break
  11:10-12:00 Thomas Friedrich Weak holonomy in dimension n=16
12:10-13:00 Ilka Agricola On the algebra of K-invariant vector fields on a symmetric space G/K
13:00-15:00 Lunch   Break
15:00-15:50 Special Lecture Gerard Misiolek Groups of diffeomorphisms, Euler equations – Arnold’s Style

 

Lecture schedule for Friday, 8.09

 

  9:00-9:50   Joseph A. Wolf The Bott-Borel-Weil Theorem for Direct Limit Groups III
10:00-10:50   Karl-Hermann Neeb Unitary highest weight representations of locally finite Lie algebras III
  10:50-11:10   Coffee Break
  11:10-12:00 Bent Orsted Unitary representations of infinite dimensional Lie groups of hermitian type
  12:10-13:00 Thomas Friedrich Weak holonomy in dimension n=16
  13:00-15:00 Lunch   Break
15:00-15:50 Jouko Mickelsson Approximative representations of gauge groups from quantization
  16:00-16:50 Harald Biller Continuous tensor products of highest weight representations
  16:50-17:10 Coffee Break
  17:10-18:00 Erhard Weidenauer Decomposition of loop groups

 

Lecture schedule for Monday, 11.09

 

  10:00-10:50 Jacques Faraut   Introduction to causal symmetric spaces
  11:00-11:30 Coffee   Break
  11:30-12:30   Joachim Hilgert Geodesic flows on locally symmetric spaces
13:00-15:00   Lunch   Break
15:00-15:50   Takaaki Nomura Laplace–Beltrami operators and Berezin transforms on homogeneous Siegel domains
16:00-16:50   Harald Loewe   The classification of symmetric planes
  16:50-17:10 Coffee Break
  17:10-18:00 Wolfgang Bertram   Symmetric spaces with Jordan structure

 

Lecture schedule for Tuesday, 12.09

 

  9:00-9:50   Jouko Mickelsson Gerbes and infinite-dimensional Lie groups
  10:00-10:50   Jacques Faraut Laplace spherical analysis on ordered symmetric spaces
10:50-11:10   Coffee Break
  11:10-12:00 Ewa Damek Harmonic and pluriharmonic functions on symmetric Siegel domains
  12:10-13:00 Wolfgang A. F. Ruppert Asymptotics of subsemigroups of SL(2,R)
  13:00-15:00 Lunch   Break
15:00-15:50 Hans Plesner Jakobsen Deformation quantization connected with quadratic algebras and Lie algebras
  16:00-16:30 Bartosz Trojan Pluriharmonic functions on homogeneous Siegel domains
  16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
  17:00-17:50 Michael Wüstner Factoring a Lie group into a compactly embedded and a solvable subgroup

 

Lecture schedule for Wednesday, 13.09

 

  9:00-9:50   Wolfgang Bertram Symmetric spaces with Jordan structures II
  10:00-10:50   Angela Pasquale Regularity of generalized Harish-Chandra's expansions
10:50-11:10   Coffee Break
  11:10-12:00 Daniel Beltita Spectral theory within the framework of locally solvable Lie algebras
12:10-13:00 Alexander Alldridge Toeplitz operators on Hardy spaces associated with SL(2,R)
13:00-14:00 Lunch
  14:00-18:00 Walk to the forest (In case of bad weather, there will be lectures according to the Thursday’s afternoon schedule)

 

Lecture schedule for Thursday, 14.09

 

  9:00-9:50   Jacques Faraut Laplace spherical analysis on ordered symmetric spaces II
  10:00-10:50   Wolfgang Bertram Symmetric spaces with Jordan structures III
10:50-11:10   Coffee Break
  11:10-12:00 Gerrit van Dijk   Canonical representations
12:10-13:00 Margit Roesler Multivariable Bessel functions related with root systems
13:00-15:00 Lunch Break
  15:00-15:30 Ewa Gnatowska Weyl algebra and Hahn polynomials
15:30-16:00 Aleksei Kuchin An analogue of Hilbert transform for the hyperboloid of one sheet
16:00-16:20 Coffee Break
  16:20-16:50 Roman Urban Unbounded harmonic functions on homogeneous manifolds of negative curvature
17:00-17:50 Joachim Hilgert Geodesic flows on locally symmetric spaces
  19:00 Dinner

Lecture schedule for Friday, 15.09

 

  9:00-9:50   Jacques Faraut Laplace spherical analysis on ordered symmetric spaces II
  10:00-10:50   Paolo Ciatti A Clifford algebra approach to real simple Lie algebras
10:50-11:10   Coffee Break
  11:10-12:00 Michael Pevsner   Canonical representations
12:10-13:00 Aleksander Strasburger Bochner-Coifman-Howe periodicity relations
13:00 Closing and Lunch

 

 

The University for the Information Society