Achtung:

Sie haben Javascript deaktiviert!
Sie haben versucht eine Funktion zu nutzen, die nur mit Javascript möglich ist. Um sämtliche Funktionalitäten unserer Internetseite zu nutzen, aktivieren Sie bitte Javascript in Ihrem Browser.

Bildinformationen anzeigen

Tuesday, September 26

Contributed talks 1: Vector-value optimization and related issues

Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Room: L1.202, Building L
Chair: Nicolae Popovici, Babes-Bolyai University

14:00 - 14:20Nicolae Popovici (Babes-Bolyai University)
Local-global type properties for generalized convex vector functions
14:20 - 14:40Enrico Moretto (University of Insubria)
Robust counterparts of the Markowitz portfolio optimization problem via utility functions
14:40 - 15:00Sorin-Mihai Grad (Technische Universität Chemnitz)
A forward-backward method for solving vector optimization problems
15:00 - 15:20Christian Günther (Martin-Luther-Universität Hallo-Wittenberg)
Jahn-Graef-Younes type algorithms for discrete vector optimization based on cone-monotone sorting functions
15:20 - 15:40Claudia Adams (Universität Trier)
Copositive optimization in infinite dimension
15:40 - 16:00Sebastian Peitz (Universität Paderborn)
TBA

 

Contributed talks 2: PDE-based optimization

Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Room: L1, Building L

Chair:
Dörte Jando, Universität Heidelberg

14:00 - 14:20Anna Walter (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
Optimal control of elastoplastitcity problems with finite deformations and application to deep drawing processes
14:20 - 14:40Caroline Löbhard (Humboldt Universität zu Berlin)
Space-time discretization of a parabolic optimal control problem with state constraints
14:40 - 15:00Andreas Potschka (Universität Heidelberg)
Backward step control globalization for Newton-type methods
15:00 - 15:20Mladen Banovic (Universität Paderborn)
Automatic insertion of casing holes in TU Berlin TurboLab stator blade with differentiated Open CASCADE Technology CAD system
15:20 - 15:40Hamdullah Yücel (Middle East Technical University)
A local discontinuous Galerkin method for Dirichlet boundary control problems
15:40 - 16:00Benjamin Jurgelucks (Universität Paderborn)
TBA

 

Contributed talks 3: Optimization algorithms I

Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Room: L1.201, Building L

Chair: Marc Steinbach,
Universität Hannover

14:00 - 14:20Renke Kuhlmann (Universität Bremen)
A primal-dual augmented Lagrangian penalty-interior-point filter line search algorithm
14:20 - 14:40Jan Kuřátko (Charles University Praque)
LDLT factorization of saddle-point matrices in nonlinear optimization - reusing pivots and monitoring stability
14:40 - 15:00Morteza Kimiaei (Universität Wien)
Comparing solvers for unconstrained and box constrained optimization
15:00 - 15:20Jean-Baptiste Hiriart-Urruty (Université Paul Sabatier de Toulouse)
From least squares solutions of linear inequality systems to convex least squares problems
15:20 - 15:40Kshitij Kulshreshtha (Universität Paderborn)
Algorithmic differentiation for machine learning applications in Python
15:40 - 16:00

 

Die Universität der Informationsgesellschaft