Achtung:

Sie haben Javascript deaktiviert!
Sie haben versucht eine Funktion zu nutzen, die nur mit Javascript möglich ist. Um sämtliche Funktionalitäten unserer Internetseite zu nutzen, aktivieren Sie bitte Javascript in Ihrem Browser.

Bildinformationen anzeigen

Contributed talks on Wednesday

Wednesday, September 27

Contributed talks 4: Nonsmooth Optimization

Time: 13:30 - 15:30
Room: L1.202, Building L

Chair:
Tuomo Valkonen, University of Liverpool

13:30 - 13:50Lisa Hegerhorst (Universität Hannover)
Optimality conditions for optimization problems with nonsmooth constraints
13:50 - 14:10Manilo Gaudioso (Universita della Calabria)
DC programming via piecewise linear approximations
14:10 - 14:30Thi Minh Tam Nguyen (University of Lorraine)
DC programming and DCA for solving quadratic programs with linear complementarity constraints
14:30 - 14:50Jose Vidal-Nunez (Technische Universität Chemnitz)
Functions of bounded variation on nonsmooth surfaces
14:50 - 15:10Enrico Gorgone (University of Cagliari)
Fast gradient method with dynamic smoothness parameter
15:10 - 15:30Martin Stoll (MPI Magdeburg)
Semi-supervised learning using phase field models on graphs and hypergraphs

 

Contributed talks 5: Robust optimization/Optimization under uncertainty

Time: 13:30 - 15:30
Room: L1, Building L

Chair: Andreas Potschka, Universität Heidelberg

13:30 - 13:50Philip Kolvenbach (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
Nonlinear robust optimization of PDE-constrained problems using second-order approximations
13:50 - 14:10Patrick Schmidt (Technische Universität Illmenau)
A smoothing approach to chance constrained optimization of parabolic PDE systems under uncertainty: A case study
14:10 - 14:30Qaisra Fazal (Universität Wien)
Optimization techniques for parametric differential equations
14:30 - 14:50Moritz Schulze Darup (Universität Paderborn)
Optimization-free robust MPC around the terminal region
14:50 - 15:10Arthur Le Rhun (IFP Energies nouvelles)
A stochastic gradient method for Wasserstein barycenters of distributions
15:10 - 15:30Pavel Dvurechensky (WIAS Institut)
Gradient method with inexact oracle for composite non-convex optimization


Contributed talks 6: Optimization methods II

Time: 13:30 - 15:30
Room: L1.201, Building L

Chair: Andreas Fischer, Technische Universität Dresden

13:30 - 13:50Tiago Montanher (Universität Wien)
Rigorous n unit squares packing
13:50 - 14:10Ovidiu Bagdasar (University of Derby)
Transportation management: methods and algorithms for solution
14:10 - 14:30Annabella Astorino (Istituto di Calcolo e Reti ad Alte Prestazioni)
Maximizing wireless directional sensor networks lifetime. A Lagrangian relaxation approach
14:30 - 14:50Marc Steinbach (Universität Hannover)
An elastic primal active set method for large QPs
14:50 - 15:10Raka Jovanovic (Hamad bin Khalifa University)
A mixed integer program for the spanning distribution forest problem
15:10 - 15:30

 

Die Universität der Informationsgesellschaft