Achtung:

Sie haben Javascript deaktiviert!
Sie haben versucht eine Funktion zu nutzen, die nur mit Javascript möglich ist. Um sämtliche Funktionalitäten unserer Internetseite zu nutzen, aktivieren Sie bitte Javascript in Ihrem Browser.

Bildinformationen anzeigen

Workshop Lie Groups und Lie Algebras Bedlewo, September 4-15, 2000

Lecture schedule for Monday, 4.09

 

 

9:00-9:50

Joseph A. Wolf

The Bott-Borel-Weil Theorem for Direct Limit Groups

I. Structure of Direct Limit Groups and Algebraic Ind-Groups

10:00-10:50

Karl-Hermann Neeb

Unitary highest weight representations of locally finite Lie algebras I

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

 

11:30-12:30

 

Bent Orsted

Unitary representations of infinite dimensional Lie groups of hermitian type I

13:00-14:00

Lunch

No lectures in the afternoon

 

Lecture schedule for Tuesday, 5.09

 

 

9:00-9:50

 

Hideki Omori

Generalized Lie groups and the setup for exact quantization

 

10:00-10:50

Helge Glöckner

Universal Complexifications

of Banach Lie Groups

10:50-11:10

Coffee

Break

 

11:10-12:00

Gerard Misiolek

Diffeomorphism groups and nonlinear pde's

 

12:10-13:00

Wojciech Wojtyñski

Banach string-Lie groups

13:00-15:00

Lunch

Break

15:00-15:50

Peter Maier

On central extensions of certain infinite-dimensional Lie groups

 

16:00-16:50

Claus Mokler

The C-valued points of the algebra of strongly regular functions of a Kac-Moody group

 

Lecture schedule for Wednesday, 6.09

 

 

9:00-9:50

 

Joseph A.Wolf

The Bott-Borel-Weil Theorem for Direct Limit Groups II

10:00-10:50

 

Karl-Hermann Neeb

Unitary highest weight representations of locally finite Lie algebras II

10:50-11:10

 

Coffee

Break

 

11:10-12:00

Bent Orsted

Unitary representations of infinite dimensional Lie groups of hermitian type

12:10-13:00

Günther Czichowski

Structure Groups and Equivalence of Abel and Lie Equations

13:00-15:00

Lunch

 

Break

15:00-15:50

Alice Fialowski

Construction of Miniversal Deformations of Lie Algebras

16:00-16:50

Cornelia Vizman

Diffeomorphism groups with right invariant metrics: geodesics and curvature

16:50-17:15

 

Coffee

Break

Special Lecture

17:15-18:00

Joseph A.Wolf:

 

Crash Course – Cartans, roots and parabolics

 

Lecture schedule for Thursday, 7.09

 

 

9:00-9:50

 

Hideki Omori

One must break symmetry in order to keep associativity

10:00-10:50

 

Gerard Misiolek

Diffeomorphism groups and nonlinear PDE's: II

10:50-11:10

 

Coffee

Break

 

11:10-12:00

Thomas Friedrich

Weak holonomy in dimension n=16

12:10-13:00

Ilka Agricola

On the algebra of K-invariant vector fields on a symmetric space G/K

13:00-15:00

Lunch

 

Break

15:00-15:50

Special Lecture

Gerard Misiolek

Groups of diffeomorphisms, Euler equations – Arnold’s Style

 

Lecture schedule for Friday, 8.09

 

 

9:00-9:50

 

Joseph A. Wolf

The Bott-Borel-Weil Theorem for Direct Limit Groups III

10:00-10:50

 

Karl-Hermann Neeb

Unitary highest weight representations of locally finite Lie algebras III

 

10:50-11:10

 

Coffee

Break

 

11:10-12:00

Bent Orsted

Unitary representations of infinite dimensional Lie groups of hermitian type

 

12:10-13:00

Thomas Friedrich

Weak holonomy in dimension n=16

 

13:00-15:00

Lunch

 

Break

15:00-15:50

Jouko Mickelsson

Approximative representations of gauge groups from quantization

 

16:00-16:50

Harald Biller

Continuous tensor products of highest weight representations

 

16:50-17:10

Coffee

Break

 

17:10-18:00

Erhard Weidenauer

Decomposition of loop groups

 

Lecture schedule for Monday, 11.09

 

 

10:00-10:50

Jacques Faraut

 

Introduction to causal symmetric spaces

 

11:00-11:30

Coffee

 

Break

 

11:30-12:30

 

Joachim Hilgert

Geodesic flows on locally symmetric spaces

13:00-15:00

 

Lunch

 

Break

15:00-15:50

 

Takaaki Nomura

Laplace–Beltrami operators and Berezin transforms on homogeneous Siegel domains

16:00-16:50

 

Harald Loewe

 

The classification of symmetric planes

 

16:50-17:10

Coffee

Break

 

17:10-18:00

Wolfgang Bertram

 

Symmetric spaces with Jordan structure

 

Lecture schedule for Tuesday, 12.09

 

 

9:00-9:50

 

Jouko Mickelsson

Gerbes and infinite-dimensional Lie groups

 

10:00-10:50

 

Jacques Faraut

Laplace spherical analysis on ordered symmetric spaces

10:50-11:10

 

Coffee

Break

 

11:10-12:00

Ewa Damek

Harmonic and pluriharmonic functions on symmetric Siegel domains

 

12:10-13:00

Wolfgang A. F. Ruppert

Asymptotics of subsemigroups of SL(2,R)

 

13:00-15:00

Lunch

 

Break

15:00-15:50

Hans Plesner Jakobsen

Deformation quantization connected with quadratic algebras and Lie algebras

 

16:00-16:30

Bartosz Trojan

Pluriharmonic functions on homogeneous Siegel domains

 

16:30-17:00

Coffee

Break

 

17:00-17:50

Michael Wüstner

Factoring a Lie group into a compactly embedded and a solvable subgroup

 

Lecture schedule for Wednesday, 13.09

 

 

9:00-9:50

 

Wolfgang Bertram

Symmetric spaces with Jordan structures II

 

10:00-10:50

 

Angela Pasquale

Regularity of generalized Harish-Chandra's expansions

10:50-11:10

 

Coffee Break

 

11:10-12:00

Daniel Beltita

Spectral theory within the framework of locally solvable Lie algebras

12:10-13:00

Alexander Alldridge

Toeplitz operators on Hardy spaces associated with SL(2,R)

13:00-14:00

Lunch

 

14:00-18:00

Walk to the forest

(In case of bad weather, there will be lectures according to the Thursday’s afternoon schedule)

 

Lecture schedule for Thursday, 14.09

 

 

9:00-9:50

 

Jacques Faraut

Laplace spherical analysis on ordered symmetric spaces II

 

10:00-10:50

 

Wolfgang Bertram

Symmetric spaces with Jordan structures III

10:50-11:10

 

Coffee Break

 

11:10-12:00

Gerrit van Dijk

 

Canonical representations

12:10-13:00

Margit Roesler

Multivariable Bessel functions related with root systems

13:00-15:00

Lunch Break

 

15:00-15:30

Ewa Gnatowska

Weyl algebra and Hahn polynomials

15:30-16:00

Aleksei Kuchin

An analogue of Hilbert transform for the hyperboloid of one sheet

16:00-16:20

Coffee Break

 

16:20-16:50

Roman Urban

Unbounded harmonic functions on homogeneous manifolds of negative curvature

17:00-17:50

Joachim Hilgert

Geodesic flows on locally symmetric spaces

 

19:00

Dinner

Lecture schedule for Friday, 15.09

 

 

9:00-9:50

 

Jacques Faraut

Laplace spherical analysis on ordered symmetric spaces II

 

10:00-10:50

 

Paolo Ciatti

A Clifford algebra approach to real simple Lie algebras

10:50-11:10

 

Coffee Break

 

11:10-12:00

Michael Pevsner

 

Canonical representations

12:10-13:00

Aleksander Strasburger

Bochner-Coifman-Howe periodicity relations

13:00

Closing and Lunch

 

 

Die Universität der Informationsgesellschaft