Achtung:

Sie haben Javascript deaktiviert!
Sie haben versucht eine Funktion zu nutzen, die nur mit Javascript möglich ist. Um sämtliche Funktionalitäten unserer Internetseite zu nutzen, aktivieren Sie bitte Javascript in Ihrem Browser.

Bildinformationen anzeigen

Seminar Sophus Lie : Bielefeld, July 20-24, 2007 (special session on the occasion of E.B. Vinberg's 70th anniversary)

Friday, July 20, 07:

9:00 - 10:00
T. Kobayashi (Tokyo)
Multiplicities in the decomposition of unitary representations of reductive Lie groups

10:10 - 11:10
S. Gindikin (New Brunswick)
The integral Cauchy formula for symmetric Stein manifolds

11:30 - 12:30
J. Bernstein (Tel Aviv)
Hidden symmetries of invariant distributions and applications to representation theory

15:00 - 16:00
O. Yakimova (Köln)
The argument shift method and maximal Poisson commutative subalgebras

16:10 - 17:10
D. Panyushev (Moscow)
On nonreductive Lie algebras associated with Vinberg's theta-groups

17:30 - 18:30
L. Potyagailo (Lille)
Invariant T and volume of hyperbolic lattices

Saturday, July 21, 07:

9:00 - 10:00
R. Kellerhals (Fribourg)
Volumes of hyperbolic Coxeter polytopes

10:10 - 11:10
A. Felikson (Moscow)
Reflection subgroups of Coxeter groups

11:30 - 12:30
M. Kapovich (Davis)
Convex-projective Gromov-Thurston manifolds

15:00 - 16:00
J. Hilgert (Paderborn)
Transfer Operators and Representations of SL(2)

16:10 - 17:10
P. Littelmann (Köln)
Equations defining symmetric varieties and affine grassmannians

17:30 - 18:30
B. Krötz (Bonn)
Helgason's Conjecture and Maximal Globalizations

Sunday, July 22, 07:

9:00 - 10:00
K. H. Hofmann (Darmstadt)
On the Structure of Connected Pro-Lie Groups

10:10 - 11:10
K.-H. Neeb (Darmstadt)
Infinite-dimensional Lie algebras beyond Kac-Moody and Virasoro algebras

11:30 - 12:30
K. Strambach (Erlangen)
Algebraic groups and Lie groups with few factors

Monday, July 23, 07:

9:00 - 10:00
Y. Benoist (Paris)
S-integral points on symmetric varieties

10:10 - 11:10
Y. Guivarc'h (Rennes)
On spectras of Zariski-dense semigroups and endomorphism actions on tori

11:30 - 12:30
M. Božicevic (Zagreb)
Nilpotent orbital integrals

15:00 - 16:00
A. Fialowski (Budapest)
On the geometry of moduli space of Lie algebras via versal deformations

16:10 - 17:10
N. Vavilov (St. Petersburg)
Geometry of Tori

17:30 - 18:30
J. Huebschmann (Lille)
Pre-homogenous spaces and stratified Kähler spaces

Tuesday, July 24, 07:

9:00 - 10:00
G. Prasad (Michigan)
Fake projective spaces

10:10 - 11:10
A. Rapinchuk (Virginia)
Weakly commensurable arithmetic groups, lengths of closed geodesics and isospectral locally symmetric spaces

11:30 - 12:30
A. Soifer (Bar Ilan)
Free subgroups of linear groups: geometry and dynamics

Die Universität der Informationsgesellschaft